Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://centralcoasteconomy.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of this website. We will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, we may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register.

Your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected and your information may be used to understand community and customer needs to improve our services. We may also use your information to let you know about services or other information available (eg newsletters) and we may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind Council’s agents and contractors.

We will only disclose your personal information if you have consented to the disclosure, the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone’s life or health.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Our website contains links to other websites, these linked sites are outside of our control. We are not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, it is recommended you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information we holds from misuse, unauthorised access, and modification.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information this website is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting us directly. You can apply to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading. Reasonable care is taken to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.